(dissenting).
[…] See Medical Committee for Human Rights v. Securities and Exchange Commission, supra, 432 F.2d 659, D.C.Cir., Schatten v. United States, 419 F.2d 187 (6th Cir. 1969).
. In addition to my two principal grounds for dissent, I have grave reservations about the majority’s apparent holding that Section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706 (1966), and the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment require no higher scope of review of the Secretary of Transportation’s actions, under 23 U.S.C. § 138 (Supp. IV 1965-1968), than “arbitrary and capricious.”
Congress has declared it to be
“the national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” 23 U.S.C. § 138.
Title 23 requires that the communities affected by massive federally-funded highway projects be consulted at each stage of their planning and development. 23 U.S.C. § 128 (Supp. IV 1965-1968). In accordance with Congress’s declaration of “national policy,” the Secretary of Transportation is charged with the responsibility of reviewing the records of the public hearings held in the affected communities, and is required to consult (“shall consult and cooperate with”) the Secretaries of the Interior Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture.
Under section 138, the Secretary is absolutely forbidden (“shall not approve”) from approving “any” appropriation for a highway through a public parkland
“unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land, and (2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park * * * resulting from such use.” 23 U.S.C. § 138 [Emphasis added].