MEMORANDUM
[…] (a) the current value of the plan’s benefits guaranteed under this subchapter on the date of termination over
(b) the current value of the plan’s assets allocable to such benefits on the date of termination, or
(2) thirty (30%) percent of the net worth of the employer determined as of a day chosen by the corporation but not more than 120 days prior to the date of termination, computed without regard to any liability under this section. [29 U.S.C. § 1362(b).]
In addition, Title 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) provides, in pertinent part:
For purposes of this title, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
Furlong has admitted in the agreement of May 29, 1979, that the Plan was covered by Title IV of ERISA at the time of its termination.