Breault v. Heckler
[…] . 31 C.F.R. § 240.12(b).

. Such advice, contrary to the noted regulation and commercial usage, may reflect a misinterpretation of the "superindorsement” provisions of 31 C.F.R. § 240.10(f), whereby a surviving family member may be authorized by the SSA to indorse and negotiate a benefit check issued jointly to two or more family members. Here, as the Breaults’ checks were issued separately, and no stamped legend such as the regulations require could be nor was in fact affixed to the check before Mrs. Breault affixed her indorsement, the "superindorsement” provisions were inapplicable.

. 31 C.F.R. § 240.4 provides, in pertinent part:

The presenting bank and the indorsers of a check presented to the Treasury for payment are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury that all prior indorsements are genuine ____ When the first indorsement has been made by one other than the payee personally, the presenting bank and the indorsers are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury, in addition to other warrantees, that the person who so indorsed had unqualified authority to indorse the check in behalf of the payee.