Breault v. Heckler
[…] The duty claimed simply is not nondiscretionary nor is it clearly owed. Mandamus may not issue.

II. Statutory Claim

The plaintiffs claim, under 42 U.S.C. § 404 and its implementing regulations, they were entitled to notice and an opportunity to request waiver of recovery of the erroneous payments. They claim that the erroneous payments were “overpayments” within the meaning of Sections 404(a) and (b) and thus trigger the procedural mechanisms of the Act and regulations. The court concludes, contrary to the magistrate, they were not. Section 404 reads, in part:

(a) Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, as follows:
(1) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Secretary shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this sub-chapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing.
(b) In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this sub-chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.

The regulations provide that a person from whom recovery of an overpayment will be sought is entitled to notice of an opportunity to request waiver of recovery in accordance with Section 404(b).