Simmons First National Bank v. Papco, Inc.
[…] Rather, plaintiffs argue that PAPCO had a duty to warn of the potential hazards in the design of the sewer system in that it might permit certain chemicals to mix, causing deadly results. In support of their theory, plaintiffs refer the court to regulations promulgated by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), 29 CFR § 1910.12 et seq. and § 1926.16. Plaintiffs’ logic is that because PAPCO is a licensed general contractor, it is jointly liable with IPC for compliance with OSHA regulations, one of which, 29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(3), provides:

Employees required to handle or use poisons, caustics, and other harmful substances shall be instructed regarding the safe handling and use, and be made aware of the potential hazards, personal *722hygiene, and personal protective measures required. ■

The Court does not read the regulations as imparting the meaning ascribed to them by plaintiffs. Section 1926.16(c) is pertinent: