American Excavators, Inc. v. Parshall
[…] After reviewing the applicable state law, the Sixth Circuit concluded that the proce*1095dures under Ohio’s forcible entry and detainer statute permitted plaintiff to recover damages for the seizure of his property and, therefore, due process could be provided in a post-seizure judicial proceeding.

In Michigan, a civil action to recover possession of property seized to pay taxes or a fine pursuant to state law is specifically prohibited by M.C.L. § 600.2920 which provides in part:

Section 2920. (1) A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following conditions:
(a) An action may not be maintained under this section to recover possession of or damages for goods or chattels taken by virtue of a warrant for the collection of a tax, assessment, or fine in pursuance of a statute of this state.

Nonetheless, defendant contends that state procedures permitting taxpayers to pay taxes under protest and seek a refund afforded plaintiff in this case an adequate remedy for any alleged constitutional violation.