Shannon v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] In 1968 he was directed to act affirmatively to achieve fair housing. Whatever were the most significant features of a workable program for community improvement in 1949, by 1964 such a program had to be nondiscriminatory in its effects, and by 1968 the Secretary had to affirmatively promote fair housing.

The interrelationship of the Housing Act of 1949 and the 1964 Civil Rights Act is recognized in the regulations issued by HUD. 24 C.F.R. §§ 1.1-1.7. Those regulations do not apply to insurance or guaranty contracts, 24 C.F.R. § 1.3,4 but they do apply to urban renewal programs under the Housing Act of 1949, and to “any assistance to any person who is the ultimate beneficiary under such program or activity.” 24 C.F.R. § 1.3 (3). Such persons include rent supplement beneficiaries. The regulations provide: