First Security Bank of Utah, N. A. v. Commissioner
[…] An alternative allocation was made to Management Company. On the authority of Local Finance Corporation v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 48 T.C. 773, affirmed, 7 Cir., 407 F.2d 629, cert. denied 396 U.S. 956, 90 S.Ct. 428, 24 L.Ed.2d 420, the Tax Court upheld Commissioner’s allocation of income to the banks and denied his alternative allocation to Management Company. The banks have each appealed from the adverse decision on liability for tax deficiencies, and the Commissioner has taken a protective appeal from the conclusion of no deficiency due from Management Company.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 61, defines gross income to mean all income from whatever source derived including, among specified items, “(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business.”

Section 482 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 482, covers allocations of income and deductions among taxpayers and provides that: