First Security Bank of Utah, N. A. v. Commissioner
[…] The banks have each appealed from the adverse decision on liability for tax deficiencies, and the Commissioner has taken a protective appeal from the conclusion of no deficiency due from Management Company.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 61, defines gross income to mean all income from whatever source derived including, among specified items, “(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business.”

Section 482 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 482, covers allocations of income and deductions among taxpayers and provides that:

“In any ease of two or more organizations * * * owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, * * * if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such organizations, * *

In Likins-Foster Honolulu Corp. v.