First Security Bank of Utah, N. A. v. Commissioner
[…] In Likins-Foster Honolulu Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 10 Cir., 417 F.2d 285, 292, cert. denied 397 U.S. 987, 90 S.Ct. 1117, 25 L.Ed.2d 395, we recognized the purpose and effect of § 482, and the regulations thereunder, Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954), 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1 (b) and (c), provide that the standard to be applied in every case of a § 482 allocation “is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer” and that:

“The authority to determine the true taxable income extends to any case in which either by inadvertence or design the taxable income, in whole or in part, of a controlled taxpayer, is other than it would have been had the taxpayer in the conduct of his affairs been an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm’s length with another uncontrolled taxpayer.”

During the tax years in question Utah Bank, Idaho Bank, Management Company, and Security Life were all wholly owned subsidiaries of Holding Company and under its control. We are concerned with allocation of income from Security Life to the two banks.