In Re GM
[…] Cartwright v. Equitable Life Assur., 276 Mont. 1, 28, 914 P.2d 976, 993 (1996); In re L.M.A.T., 2002 MT 163, ¶ 34, 310 Mont. 422, ¶ 34, 51 P.3d 504, ¶ 34; In re M.F.B., 2001 MT 136, ¶¶ 9- 10, 305 Mont. 481, ¶¶ 9-10, 29 P.3d 480, ¶¶ 9-10. ¶24 As an alternative argument, G.M. strenuously asserts that the due process clause of the Montana Constitution, Article II, Section 17, requires this Court to apply the bifurcated standard of proof relating to the involuntary commitment of the mentally ill, in order to find that a person is seriously developmentally disabled. Section 53-21-126(2), 10 MCA (2005), provides “[t]he standard of proof in a hearing held pursuant to this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters.” (Emphasis added.) ¶25 Under Montana law, clear and convincing evidence is well-established as the standard of proof that must be met in order to commit a person as seriously developmentally disabled.