Kruzich v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] Gamble, ¶ 24 (citing Wolfe v. Webb, 251 Mont. 217, 223, 824 P.2d 240, 244 (1992)). The parties must give their consent to enter into a contract and that consent must be given freely. However, consent cannot be given freely when it is based on a mistake. Gamble, ¶ 25. ¶25 “Either a mistake of fact or a mistake of law will preclude freely given consent.” Gamble, ¶ 25. Section 28-2-409, MCA, defines what constitutes a mistake of fact: Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in: (1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract; or (2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which has not existed. [Emphasis added.] Thus, as Old Republic points out, parties to a contract make a mutual mistake of fact only if they are unconsciously ignorant or forgetful of a fact that existed prior to or at the time of settlement.