Bertke v. Cartledge
[…] These factual assertions are unrebutted by plaintiff.

Plaintiff’s complaint does not state a statutory basis for jurisdiction over defendant. Presumably, plaintiff relied upon Kentucky’s Long Arm statute, Ky.Rev. Stat. § 454.210. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s:
1. transacting any business in this commonwealth;
2. contracting to supply services or goods in this commonwealth;
3. causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this commonwealth;
4. causing tortious injury in this commonwealth by an act or omission outside this commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services, rendered in this commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the commonwealth;
5. causing injury in this commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this commonwealth when the seller knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by, the goods in this commonwealth, if he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives sub*71stantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this commonwealth____

It is apparent that subsections 4 and 5 cannot be applicable in this case since defendant does not regularly do or solicit business or engage in any other persistent course of conduct or derive substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in Kentucky. Subsection 3 is inapplicable because plaintiff did not allege a tortious injury by an act or omission in Kentucky. Subsection 2 is similarly inapplicable since plaintiffs complaint on its face shows that the parties contracted to supply goods outside of Kentucky.