June 3 2008
[…] -202(1)(f), MCA (2005). The former authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring
imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, to impose
upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),
MCA. “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in
§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),
as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the
protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007). Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a
6
sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the
objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”
¶16 In State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, 293 Mont. 133, 974 P.2d 620, we held that
in order to be “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of
the victim and society,” a sentencing limitation or condition must have “some correlation