June 3 2008
[…] Hatfield, 256 Mont. 340, 346, 846 P.2d 1025, 1029 (1993). Therefore,
a sentencing condition is legal only if it is authorized by applicable sentencing statutes.
See Brotherton, ¶¶ 11-13.
¶15 The conditions at issue here are not explicitly mandated by law in the Montana
Code; thus, the statutory authority for the conditions would be §§ 46-18-201(4) and
-202(1)(f), MCA (2005). The former authorizes a sentencing judge, when deferring
imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, to impose
upon the offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions.” Section 46-18-201(4),
MCA. “Reasonable restrictions or conditions” include those enumerated in
§ 46-18-201(4)(a)-(m), MCA (2005), as amended at § 46-18-201(4)(a)-(n), MCA (2007),
as well as those which the judge considers “necessary for rehabilitation or for the
protection of the victim or society,” § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA (2005), recodified at
§ 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2007). Similarly, § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorizes a
6
sentencing judge to impose on a sentence any limitation “reasonably related to the
objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”