City of Billings Ex Rel. Friedt v. Billings Municipal Court
[…] Regarding advice of the right to counsel under § 46-12-210(1)(b), MCA, the audio record confirms that the Municipal Court failed to advise Friedt orally that she had the right to appointed counsel if she could not afford an attorney—instead asking only if Friedt wished to speak with an attorney at her January 17 arraignment and saying nothing regarding counsel at the February 12 hearing. As provided in § 46-12-210(2), MCA, however, the requirements for ascertaining a defendant’s understanding of the matters set forth in § 46-12-210(1), MCA, “may be accomplished by the defendant filing a written acknowledgment of the information[.]” Here, Friedt executed a written waiver of rights, including her right to appointed counsel, with respect to each of her guilty pleas. Moreover, Friedt maintains her guilty pleas were knowing, voluntary and intelligent.