Trust B Under the Last Will of DeWitt C. Dunham Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kaml
[…] M. R. Civ. P. 59(a). The statutory basis cited by the District Court in granting a new trial on the Fourth Accounting was § 25-11-102(6), MCA. Section 25-11- 102, MCA, provides: The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party: (1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial; (2) misconduct of the jury. . . . ; (3) accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have