United States ex rel. R. W. Vaught Co. v. F. D. Rich Co.
[…] See Aetna Casualty and Surety Company v. United States for Use and Benefit of R. J. Studer & Sons, 365 F.2d 997, 1007 (8th Cir. 1967); National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. D & L Const. Co., 353 F.2d 169, 177 (8th Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 384 U.S. 941, 86 S.Ct. 1462, 16 L.Ed.2d 539 (1966); D & L Construction Co. v. Triangle Elec. Supply Co., 332 F.2d 1009, 1013 (8th Cir. 1964).

We consider the applicable Missouri Code provisions in the light of the contract between the parties. Mo.Ann. Stat. § 408.020 authorizes creditors “to receive interest at the rate of six per cent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable,* on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due * and demand of payment is made * *

As we have already noted, in part III of this opinion, the subcontract specifies that “no payment shall be considered to be due and payable” * to the subcontractor so long as his own obligations incurred in his performance of the subcontract remain unpaid.