United States ex rel. R. W. Vaught Co. v. F. D. Rich Co.
[…] Pace, 153 F.2d 35 (4th Cir. 1946).

V. PENALTIES AND ATTORNEY’S FEES

The appellants contend that the trial court erred in adding a state-created penalty to a federal award, and that such award was not justified by the evidence. We agree. We find no adequate basis oñ this record which warrants assessing Rich’s sureties with liability for vexatious refusal to pay Vaught’s claims under Missouri law. The applicable statute, Mo.Ann.Stat. § 375.420, provides:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance, if 'it appear from the evidence that such company has vexatiously refused to pay such loss, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed ten per cent on the amount of the loss and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.

Section 375.420 must be considered together with Mo.Ann.Stat. § 375.296, which states:

In any action, suit or other proceeding instituted against any insurance company, association or other insurer upon any contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state to a resident of this state, or to a corporation incorporated in or authorized to do business in this state, if the insurer has failed or refused for a period of thirty days after due demand therefor prior to the institution of the action, suit or proceeding, to make payment under and in accordance with the terms and provisions of the contract of insurance, and it shall appear from the evidence that■ the refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance and interest thereon, allow the plaintiff damages for vexatious refusal to pay and attorney’s fees as provided in section 375.420. Failure of an insurer to appear and defend any action, suit or other proceeding shall be deemed pri-ma facie