IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] ¶7 The facts in this case are not disputed. We review a district court’s conclusions of
law to determine whether the district court’s interpretation and application of the law are
correct. Marriage of Weber, 2004 MT 206, ¶ 14, 322 Mont. 324, ¶ 14, 95 P.3d 694, ¶ 14.
DISCUSSION
3
¶8 Did the District Court err when it held that Miller’s 2002 Motion for Release
of Account Information, which pertained to her 1994 dissolution from McNea, was
not an “action” to enforce a judgment, and Miller’s 2006 Motion for Release of
Account Information was barred by the ten-year statute of limitations?
¶9 Section 27-2-201(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that “the period prescribed
for the commencement of an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of record of .
. . any state within the United States is within 10 years.” There is no dispute that this
statute of limitations applies to the divorce decree issued by the District Court on
December 30, 1994. See e.g. Weber, ¶¶ 24-28; In re Marriage of Brown, 263 Mont. 184,
867 P.2d 381 (1994).