Knutson v. Schroeder
[…] The Schroeders further allege that the Knutsons acted incompatibly when they attempted to purchase the property over which they claimed a prescriptive easement. The Schroeders finally contend that the Knutsons acted incompatibly when they attempted to negotiate an exchange of easements with the Schroeders after Jesse died. ¶26 The District Court made specific findings regarding whether the Knutsons acted in a manner incompatible with a claim for a prescriptive easement. Section 70-17-111(1)(c), MCA, provides that a servitude is extinguished “by the performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of the servitude or with the owner’s assent that is incompatible with its nature or exercise.” The District Court determined that the Knutsons’ tearing down of an encroaching building in the disputed area, the attempted purchase of the easement, and the attempt to negotiate the purchase of an easement did not constitute acts incompatible with the prescriptive easement. 10 ¶27 The District