Thereafter, on February 21, the Union filed an election petition with
[…] . It is now clear that even though a union has requested a Board election, it is not precluded from obtaining recognition, following its election defeat, through the unfair labor practice procedure. NLRB v. Gissel Packing Co., 1969, 395 U.S. 575, 615 n. 34, 89 S.Ct. 1918, 23 L.Ed.2d 547, citing with approval Bernel Foam Prods. Co., 146 N.L.R.B. 1277 (1964).
. Section 8(a) (1), 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a) (1), provides:
“(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title; ”
Those section 7 rights guaranteed by section 8(a) (1) are set forth in 29 U.S.C.A. § 157:
“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 8(a) (3).”
. Section 8(a) (3), 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a) (3), provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—