Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Grounds
[…] “The purpose of the Natural Gas Act was to underwrite just and reasonable rates to the consumers of natural gas.” CATCO, Atlantic Refining Co. v. Public Service Commission of New York, 360 U.S. at 388, 79 S.Ct. at 1253. The Helium Act Amendments are designed to assure a sustained supply of helium for governmental and industrial needs. The Natural Gas Act and the Helium Act Amendments must, if possible, be reconciled to produce a “symmetrical whole.” Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company v. Federal Power Commission, 8 Cir., 359 F.2d 675, 679.

Some incidental matters must be mentioned. Section 2(3) of the 1960 amendments, 50 U.S.C. § 167(3), defines “helium-bearing natural gas” and “helium-gas mixture” to mean respectively, “natural gas and gas mixtures containing three-tenths of 1 per centum or more of helium by volume.” We find no pertinency in this because § 11, which relates to the applicability of the Natural Gas Act, uses neither phrase.

Section 5(a), 50 U.S.C. § 167c(a), authorizes regulations for licensing sales and transportation of helium and says that :