Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Grounds
[…] The Natural Gas Act and the Helium Act Amendments must, if possible, be reconciled to produce a “symmetrical whole.” Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company v. Federal Power Commission, 8 Cir., 359 F.2d 675, 679.

Some incidental matters must be mentioned. Section 2(3) of the 1960 amendments, 50 U.S.C. § 167(3), defines “helium-bearing natural gas” and “helium-gas mixture” to mean respectively, “natural gas and gas mixtures containing three-tenths of 1 per centum or more of helium by volume.” We find no pertinency in this because § 11, which relates to the applicability of the Natural Gas Act, uses neither phrase.

Section 5(a), 50 U.S.C. § 167c(a), authorizes regulations for licensing sales and transportation of helium and says that :

“For the purpose of this section, the term ‘helium’ shall mean helium, after extraction from helium-bearing natural gas or helium-gas mixtures, in a refined or semirefined state suitable for use.”

Section 5 has nothing to do with § 11. To read its definition of helium into § 11 would be to delete the words “prior to” from § 11 and the words “For the purpose of this section” from § 5.