April 8 2008
[…] Condo’s motion to dismiss?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶9 “A district court’s denial of a motion to dismiss criminal charges is a matter of law
which we review de novo, determining only whether the court correctly interpreted the
law.” Booth, ¶ 10 (citing State v. Bowles, 284 Mont. 490, 492, 947 P.2d 52, 53 (1997)).
DISCUSSION
¶10 The District Court based its decision to deny Condo’s motion to dismiss on its
reading of Booth and the statutes in Montana which provide protection against double
jeopardy prosecutions. The District Court explained that § 46-11-503, MCA, provides
for protection against double jeopardy by barring prosecutions for two or more offenses
based on the same transaction when both offenses “are known to the prosecutor, are
supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and
jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court . . . .” Section 46-11-503(1),
MCA. The District Court noted that under § 3-5-302(2)(a), MCA, district courts have
original concurrent jurisdiction with justice courts over “misdemeanors arising at the
same time as and out of the same transaction as a felony or misdemeanor offense [which