Millard v. Municipal Sewer Authority of Lower Makefield
[…] Kaplan v. Philadelphia Transportation Co., 404 Pa. 147, 171 A.2d 166 (1961). We have concluded that the trial court did not err. Even if this statute were considered self-executing, there would be difficulty relating the cited provisions to appellant’s evidence. Section 25-2(f) is designed to protect against “cave-ins.” At trial and on appeal, appellant conceded that neither the incident nor the injuries were caused by a “cave-in.” Section 25-2(c) merely states that a crane “shall be designed, constructed, equipped, and operated as to eliminate dangerous conditions.” Here the evidence showed that the equipment was not being operated; it was stowed for the night; and the bucket was caused to move only through the oiler’s accidental release of the brake.

But appellant failed to hurdle an even more formidable barrier. Matulonis v.