MEMORANDUM AND FINAL ORDER
[…] Accordingly, the running out of fuel is clearly relevant to the franchise relationship in any renewal period. However, there is no evidentiary support for Sun’s position that the fear of such event occurring in the future makes it a reasonable ground to refuse to renew.13
III. As to § 2802(b)(3)
Under subsection (3) of § 2802(b), there are four grounds for non-renewal of a franchise relationship. The only ground pertinent to this case is that set forth in subparagraph (A) of § 2802(b)(3), which reads as follows:
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
(A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if—
(i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor’s insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship.
The other three subsections do not apply to the parties in this case but cover circumstances where the franchisor receives bona fide customer complaints; the failure by the franchisee to operate a clean, safe, and healthful premises; and an election in good faith by the franchisor to convert the premises, replace them, or sell the premises, or similar dispositive steps taken by the franchisor to abandon the franchise premises.
The substance of § 2802(b)(3)(A) is that a franchisor is not required to renew if the parties cannot come to terms for the new franchise. The franchisor, however, in refusing to come to terms, can only do so as a result of decisions made in good faith and in the normal course of business and the failure to come to terms cannot be the result of franchisor’s insistence upon changes or additions where the underlying purpose is to prevent renewal. Here, it is plain that there must be a change in the *146franchise relationship to protect Sun from the running out of fuel by plaintiff.