April 1 2008
[…] of that duty comports with public policy, and whether the defendant could have foreseen
that his conduct could have resulted in an injury to the plaintiff. Henrickson, ¶ 21.
¶18 Here, Fisher argues that multiple sections of the Montana Code impose a duty on
the Swift truck driver. First, Fisher states, § 61-8-302, MCA, imposes on all drivers the
duty to drive “in a careful and prudent manner that does not unduly or unreasonably
endanger the life, limb, property, or other rights of a person entitled to the use of the
highway.” Second, Fisher maintains that § 61-8-303(4), MCA, imposes a duty of care
upon all drivers by providing that they “shall operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent
6
manner and at a reduced rate of speed no greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
conditions existing at the point of operation, taking into account the amount and character
of traffic, visibility, weather, and roadway conditions.” Finally, Fisher points to a third
statute, § 61-8-346(3), MCA, which he claims imposes a special duty of care upon
drivers approaching a “stationary authorized emergency vehicle.”
¶19 We agree that the above-cited sections of the MCA establish that the Swift driver
owed Fisher a duty of care.