February 26 2008
[…] They were to
2
Although defense counsel correctly moved to dismiss, the District Court inquired
whether she was “properly” asking for a directed verdict. Likewise, on appeal, Rosling
and the State both refer to his motion made at the close of the State’s case as one for a
directed verdict. Although our caselaw contains many references to a “motion for a
directed verdict,” we recently noted that there is no statutory authority for using this
terminology. See State v. McWilliams, 2008 MT 59, ¶ 36, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 36, ___ P.3d
___, ¶ 36. Rather, § 46-16-403, MCA, refers to the motion, made “at the close of the
prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence,” as one to “dismiss the action”
because “the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty.” The
correct designation, therefore, is a “motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence”—not a
“motion for a directed verdict”—and we urge the bench and bar to refer to such motions
accordingly. In addition, we note here that this is only a matter of terminology; the