February 26 2008
[…] her bedroom; that he dragged her or forced her into the bathroom; that he then stabbed
her 67 times and cut her 28 times, thereby causing her death; and that during some or
most of this period, Jessica was alive, in mortal fear, and fighting desperately for her life.
¶48 Rosling contends, however, that the State did not prove that he “restrained” Jessica
by either secreting or holding her in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use
physical force. First, Rosling argues that the bathroom was not “a place of isolation” as
contemplated by § 45-5-303(1), MCA. The statute, however, is written in the
disjunctive: “A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person
21
knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either
secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to
use physical force, with any of the following purposes . . . .” Section 45-5-303(1), MCA
(emphasis added). Thus, the State was not necessarily required to prove that Rosling
restrained Jessica “by either secreting or holding [her] in a place of isolation.” The State
could prove instead that Rosling restrained Jessica “by using or threatening to use