February 26 2008
[…] State’s witnesses. Although Rosling insisted that Jessica was already dead when he
entered her house and found her on the bathroom floor, it was up to the jury to decide
which version of events—the State’s or Rosling’s—to believe. See State v. McGarvey,
2005 MT 308, ¶¶ 19-20, 329 Mont. 439, ¶¶ 19-20, 124 P.3d 1131, ¶¶ 19-20. We hold
that the evidence at the conclusion of trial was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find
the elements of Counts I, IV, and V beyond a reasonable doubt.
Count III
¶45 Rosling was charged under Count III with aggravated kidnapping, in violation of
§ 45-5-303(1)(c), MCA. A person commits this offense if the person “knowingly or
purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or
holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical
force, with any of the following purposes: . . . to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the
20
victim or another . . . .” Section 45-5-303(1)(c), MCA (paragraph breaks omitted).
Although the State must prove restraint, a specific period of restraint is not an element of
this offense; in other words, the statute does not require specific proof regarding duration
of restraint. State v.