February 26 2008
[…] kidnapping. Although the defense attempted to refute the State’s theory of the case with
testimony supporting an alternative version of events, it was up to the jury to decide
whose version of events to believe. See McGarvey, ¶¶ 19-20. We hold that the evidence
at the conclusion of trial was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the elements of
Count III beyond a reasonable doubt.
Count VI
¶55 Rosling was charged under Count VI with criminal possession of dangerous drugs
(methamphetamine), in violation of § 45-9-102, MCA. “A person commits the offense of
criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as
defined in 50-32-101.” Section 45-9-102(1), MCA. Methamphetamine is a dangerous
drug. See §§ 50-32-101(6), 50-32-224(3)(c), MCA. “Possession” is the knowing control
of anything for a sufficient time to be able to terminate control. Section 45-2-101(58),