February 26 2008
[…] ¶60 Again, Rosling was convicted under Count I of deliberate homicide, in violation of
§ 45-5-102(1)(a), MCA. The punishment for this offense is set forth in § 45-5-102(2),
MCA, as follows:
A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be
punished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, unless the
person is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the
offense, by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a
term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in
46-18-219 and 46-18-222.
In addition, § 46-18-202(2), MCA, provides as follows:
Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment
in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also
impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and
participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If
the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons
for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is
necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the
restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a
statement of the reasons for the restriction.
27
¶61 Pursuant to these two statutes, the District Court sentenced Rosling on Count I to
life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. In its written judgment, the court
provided the following reasons:
The Court finds that the defendant should be ineligible for parole, in