February 26 2008
[…] sentence. But, he contends, the evidence before the District Court did not support the
court’s determination that he cannot be rehabilitated. Thus, Rosling asserts that there is
no basis for the parole-eligibility restriction on his sentence. We disagree.
¶70 Sentencing judges have broad discretion to impose parole-eligibility restrictions
on sentences that exceed a one-year term of imprisonment. See Garrymore, ¶ 27.
However, if a parole-eligibility restriction is imposed, the sentencing judge is required to
state the reasons for it in writing. See § 46-18-202(2), MCA (“If the restriction is to be
imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing.” (emphasis
added)). Furthermore, a convicted criminal defendant has a due process right to be
sentenced based on correct information. State v. Harper, 2006 MT 259, ¶ 18, 334 Mont.
138, ¶ 18, 144 P.3d 826, ¶ 18; State v. Mason, 2003 MT 371, ¶ 21, 319 Mont. 117, ¶ 21,