State v. Stephenson
[…] Krum, ¶ 8. ¶32 Stating that a court has no power to impose a sentence in the absence of specific statutory authority and that a sentence not based on statutory authority is an illegal sentence, Krum, ¶ 11, we held that the assessments imposed by the district court could not be considered as “fines” authorized by § 45-5-502, MCA (the sexual-assault statute), Krum, ¶ 15. Moreover, we considered whether § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, authorized the district court’s imposition of the assessments. This section provides that the sentencing judge may impose “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” We concluded that § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, did not provide the necessary statutory authority for imposing the assessments because the assessments were not “limitations” on Krum’s conduct but, rather, were affirmative duties to make donations to community entities.