Lykins v. Rose
[…] Third, the agency might have an “afterthought” following district court proceedings ... [T]here could be circumstances where, through pure mistake, the Government attorneys had not invoked the correct exemption in the district court. If the value of the material which otherwise would be subject to disclosure were obviously high, e.g., confidential information compromising the nation’s foreign relations or national security, and it appeared highly likely was intended to be protected by one of the nine enumerated exemptions, then under 28 U.S.C. § 2106, the appellate court would have discretion to “remand the cause and ... require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” Such discretion might likewise be exercised in the second example above-cited.

Jordan, supra, 591 F.2d at 780. Finally, extraordinary circumstances may exist where “sensitive, personal private information might be revealed” and there is no other properly-invoked exemption.