In Re AHD
[…] The parents contend that “the District Court only found that clear and convincing evidence established that a previous judicial determination was made that reunification services need not be provided.” They 16 assert that the District Court’s failure to enter a new finding in its termination order was in error. ¶36 Section 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, states that “[t]he court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . that any of the following circumstances exist: (d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e) . . . .” Because the termination of parental rights involves a fundamental liberty interest, a district court must adequately address each statutory requirement to determine if it has been