In Re AHD
[…] Section 41-3-102(34), MCA. ¶17 After the District Court determines that the child is abused or neglected, the court is authorized to terminate the parent-child relationship if it finds that any of the criteria enumerated in § 41-3-609(1), MCA, exist. In re K.J.B., ¶¶ 27, 29. Most relevant to this matter, § 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, provides that: The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . that any of the following circumstances exist: (d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41- 3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e) . . . . ¶18 Although DPHHS is generally obligated to make reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child from the child’s home and to reunify separated families under § 41-3- 423(1), MCA, there are several key exceptions. Section 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA, states: Except in a proceeding subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, the department may, at any time during an abuse and neglect proceeding, make a request for a determination that preservation or reunification services 8 need not be provided.