February 13 2008
[…] MCA, which states:
Any party in interest being dissatisfied with an order of the commission
fixing any rate, fare, charge, classification, or joint rate or any order fixing
any regulation, practice, or service may, within 30 days, commence an
action in the district court . . . to vacate and set aside any such order . . . .
Second, more generally, the Montana Administrative Procedure Act provides that
“proceedings for review must be instituted by filing a petition in district court within 30
days after service of the final written decision of the agency . . . .” Section 2-4-702(2)(a),
MCA. Review under § 2-4-702, MCA, is reserved for “contested cases.” See Nye, 196
Mont. at 226, 639 P.2d at 500-01 (stating that “[a] person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final
decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review” under § 2-4-702, MCA).
4
However, because application of either § 2-4-702 or § 69-3-402(1), MCA, containing
identical thirty-day limitation periods, yields the same result under the facts alleged, we
need not analyze whether the 1999 Order constituted a “contested case” to decide this
matter.