February 8 2008
[…] complete Phases I and II of the sex offender treatment program as a condition of parole.
1
The revocation statute now provides a district court greater flexibility when sentencing a
defendant whose suspended sentence has been revoked. Subsection (iii) now permits a
district court to “revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve
either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not
include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence.” Section
46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (2007) (emphasis added). Further, the statute makes this
increased flexibility applicable to all sentences subject to revocation “regardless of the
date of the offender’s conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the
offender’s original sentence.” Section 46-18-203(9), MCA. However, in State v. Tracy,
2005 MT 128, 327 Mont. 220, 113 P.3d 297, following a very brief discussion, we held
that the identical provision in the 2003 MCA was “an ex post facto application of the law
which cannot stand constitutional muster.”