February 8 2008
[…] State v. Rudolph, 2005 MT 41, ¶ 16,
326 Mont. 132, ¶ 16, 107 P.3d 496, ¶ 16 (emphasis added) (citing Brister, ¶ 26).
Although the revocation at issue occurred on January 3, 2006, Knudson committed the
offense on May 20, 2001, and thus, under our case law, we look to the 1999 version of
the revocation and sentencing statutes to determine what conditions the District Court
could properly impose upon revocation of Knudson’s suspended sentence. Brister, ¶ 26.
¶14 The revocation statute in effect when Knudson committed the offense of sexual
intercourse without consent was § 46-18-203, MCA (1999). This statute provided the
District Court with three alternatives upon finding that Knudson violated the terms and
conditions of his suspended sentence: “(i) continue the suspended . . . sentence without a
change in conditions; (ii) continue the suspended sentence with modified or additional
terms and conditions; [or] (iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender
to serve either the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(i)
5
to (iii), MCA (1999).1 The District Court selected the third alternative and revoked
Knudson’s suspended sentence. The District Court thereafter had two options: require
Knudson to serve the original sentence, or impose a lesser sentence.