January 31 2008
[…] He appeals the requirement that he repay
defense costs, asserting that the statutes do not authorize the District Court to impose such a
condition on his deferred sentence.
¶5 We review a sentence for legality, examining only whether it is within the statutory
parameters. State v. Hirt, 2005 MT 285, ¶ 11, 329 Mont. 267, ¶ 11, 124 P.3d 147, ¶ 11.
¶6 Section 46-18-201(3)(b), MCA, permits a sentencing judge to impose a sentence that
includes “payment of costs as provided in 46-18-232 or payment of costs of court-appointed
counsel as provided in 46-8-113.”
¶7 Section 46-18-232, MCA, is not involved in this appeal as it only concerns costs of
prosecution that a defendant may be ordered to pay. Section 46-8-113, MCA, provides in
pertinent part: “[t]he court may require a convicted defendant to pay the costs of court-
appointed counsel as a part of or a condition under the sentence imposed as provided in [this
title].” Section 46-8-113(1), MCA.
¶8 We have held that § 46-8-113(1) includes all costs related to a criminal defense. State
v. Hubbel, 2001 MT 31, ¶ 33, 304 Mont. 184, ¶ 33, 20 P.3d 111, ¶ 33, overruled on other
grounds, State v.