January 31 2008
[…] sentence, the judge required Holland to repay the $2,922 expended by defense counsel,
2
pursuant to § 46-18-201, MCA, and § 46-8-113, MCA (2003).1 Holland does not contest the
finding of the District Court that he is able to pay. He appeals the requirement that he repay
defense costs, asserting that the statutes do not authorize the District Court to impose such a
condition on his deferred sentence.
¶5 We review a sentence for legality, examining only whether it is within the statutory
parameters. State v. Hirt, 2005 MT 285, ¶ 11, 329 Mont. 267, ¶ 11, 124 P.3d 147, ¶ 11.
¶6 Section 46-18-201(3)(b), MCA, permits a sentencing judge to impose a sentence that
includes “payment of costs as provided in 46-18-232 or payment of costs of court-appointed
counsel as provided in 46-8-113.”
¶7 Section 46-18-232, MCA, is not involved in this appeal as it only concerns costs of
prosecution that a defendant may be ordered to pay. Section 46-8-113, MCA, provides in
pertinent part: “[t]he court may require a convicted defendant to pay the costs of court-