Kellman v. Department of Mental Health & Corrections
[…] . On October 23, 1980, Plaintiff filed this Title VII claim in federal court. A preliminary pretrial conference for the federal claim was held on June 26, 1981. In the report of that conference, the Magistrate noted that a parallel action was pending in state court with a trial expected in the summer of 1981. The Magistrate requested that the parties advise the Court regarding that action. No further submissions were re*1033ceived by the Court until the present Motion to Dismiss was filed on May 6, 1985.

. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4612(4)(A) (1979) provides:

If the Commission finds reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred, and further believes that irreparable injury or great inconvenience will be caused the victim of such discrimination or to members of a racial, color, sex, physical or mental handicap, religious, nationality group or age group if relief is not immediately granted; or if conciliation efforts under subsection 3 have not succeeded, the Commission shall file in the Superior Court a civil action *1034seeking such relief as is appropriate, including temporary restraining orders.

. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 4611 (1979).

. Although Plaintiff’s right to control the litigation is not exclusive, such exclusive control is not provided by Maine law even in the case of a private civil action filed by the victim of the discrimination pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 4621 (1984 Supp.)