Kellman v. Department of Mental Health & Corrections
[…] Any person aggrieved by the alleged discrimination may intervene in such an action.” Under the procedure outlined in section 4613 Kellman was not a party plaintiff to the action brought by the Maine Commission on Human Rights. See, State v. Northern Products, Inc., 440 A.2d 1070, 1072 (Me. 1982). The Defendant points to the language of 5 M.R.S.A. § 4612(5) (1984 Supp.) as an indication that the victim of the discrimination, the complainant, is, in the contemplation of the Maine Legislature, a party plaintiff. This section provides in part, “The Legislature finds that persons who are not parties to a complaint under this chapter as a complainant or a person accused of discrimination have a right to privacy.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 4612(5) (emphasis added).