Wallace, 314 S.W.2d 256 (Mo.App.1958). In the instant case, plaintiff made no demand for reimbursement of this expense until it filed its complaint on November 1, 1967. Accordingly, the prejudgment interest due on Count III should be calculated from that date.
We allow Empire to tax sixty-six and two-thirds percent of its costs attributable to defending the appeal, and we allow U.S.F. & G. its costs attributable to defending against the cross-appeal. We remand this case for the entry of judgment consistent with this opinion.
The statute, Mo.Stat.Ann. § 375.420 (Vernon 1959), provides:
In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any * * * fidelity * * * insurance, if it appear from the evidence that such company has vexatiously refused to pay such loss, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount there*363of and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed ten per cent on the amount of the loss and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate- sum found in the verdict.
. The court specifically found that the collateral received by the Bank for this $27,000 loan was adequate, “but that later changes in the market rendered it woefully inadequate.”
. See note 1, supra.