January 29 2008
[…] adjudicated or determined, after a hearing, to be or to have been abused, neglected, or
abandoned.” Section 41-3-102(34), MCA. An involuntary termination under §§ 41-3-
609(1)(d) and 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA, does not require that the child be adjudicated as a
9
youth in need of care, only that it be determined the child was abused or neglected. In re
K.J.B., ¶ 31.
¶25 In order to terminate the parent-child relationship, the district court must find, by
clear and convincing evidence, that any of the criteria enumerated in § 41-3-609(1),
MCA, exist. Section 41-3-609(1), MCA; Matter of M.J.W., 1998 MT 142, ¶ 16, 289
Mont. 232, ¶ 16, 961 P.2d 105, ¶ 16. Most relevant to this matter, § 41-3-609(1)(d),
MCA, provides that:
The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship
upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . that any of
the following circumstances exist:
(d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-
3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e) . . . .
¶26 Although DPHHS is generally obligated to make reasonable efforts to prevent
removal of a child from the child’s home and to reunify separated families under § 41-3-
423(1), MCA, there are several key exceptions. Section 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA, states:
Except in a proceeding subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, the
department may, at any time during an abuse and neglect proceeding, make
a request for a determination that preservation or reunification services
need not be provided. If an indigent parent is not already represented by
counsel, the court shall immediately provide for the appointment or