January 29 2008
[…] ¶33 C.B. references several cases in which we held that the district court improperly
terminated parental rights where the court failed to receive testimony or evidence at an
adjudication hearing—In re B.N.Y., 2003 MT 241, 317 Mont. 291, 77 P.3d 189; In re
M.O., 2003 MT 4, 314 Mont. 13, 62 P.3d 265; and In re T.C., 2001 MT 264, 307 Mont.
244, 37 P.3d 70. These cases are inapposite to the issue presented here as the
terminations all proceeded under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, and can readily be
distinguished from the termination of C.B.’s parental rights to T.S.B.
¶34 Under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, a district court may terminate the parent-child
relationship when the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and “(i) an appropriate
treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the
parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents
rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” Section 41-3-
609(1)(f), MCA. However, we have held that the parent-child relationship may be
terminated without any adjudication, under several statutory circumstances, including
when parental rights have been terminated as to other children. In re K.J.B., ¶ 37. Under
13