Bonner School District No. 14 v. Bonner Education Ass'n
[…] We in turn employ the same standards when reviewing a district court’s decision. Roos v. Kircher Public School Bd., 2004 MT 48, ¶ 7, 320 Mont. 128, ¶ 7, 86 P.3d 39, ¶ 7. The interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement provision presents a question of law that this Court reviews to determine if it is correct. Hughes v. Blankenship, 266 Mont. 150, 154, 879 P.2d 685, 687 (1994). DISCUSSION ¶16 Whether the District Court properly determined that teacher transfers and assignments are not mandatory subjects of bargaining under Montana’s Collective Bargaining for Public Employees Act. ¶17 Section 39-31-305(2), MCA, obligates a public employer to bargain “in good faith with respect to wages, hours, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment . . . .” This mandate is virtually identical to the collective bargaining mandate in title 29, section 158(d) of the United States Code, a section of the federal National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).