Ҥ 261. Power to appoint traders with Indians
[…] When viewed in light of this historical background, the language of § 261 becomes much clearer. When it states that the Commissioner is to have “sole” power to license and regulate traders, it means that he, as opposed to the War Department or some other federal administrative official, has that power.
In addition to centering power in the commissioner, Congress acted to prevent the widespread abuses within the existing unregulated trading post system revealed by the debates. There can be no question but that when Congress enacted § 261 it intended that the Commissioner would “specify [ing] the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians”. Congress delegated to the Commissioner the task of determining the specific content of these regulations.