Ҥ 261. Power to appoint traders with Indians
[…] Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11, 82 S.Ct. 585, 7 L.Ed.2d 492 (1962).
Moreover, statutes passed for the benefit of dependent Indian tribes and communities are to be liberally construed in favor of the Indians, and any doubt as to the proper construction is to be resolved in the latter’s favor. Squire v. Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1, 6-7, 76 S.Ct. 611, 100 L.Ed. 883 (1956); Holt v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 364 F.2d 38 (8th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 931, 87 S.Ct. 952, 17 L.Ed.2d 805 (1967).
Section 262 was enacted in 1903, twenty-seven years after section 261. While there is no statutory history to aid in interpreting this section, a careful reading suggests two possible interpretations. First, the provision “under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians”, may be read as a grant of authority to the Commissioner allowing him to promulgate rules in addition to those already required by § 261, i. e., rules unrelated to the price, quantity or kind of goods sold *572by the traders.