January 3 2008
[…] We held
they could not.
¶85 Tutvedt’s attempts to apply Merlin Myers in the instant case are unavailing. Here,
the dispute centers upon whether the District is residential for purposes of § 209; an issue
not raised or discussed in Merlin Myers. Moreover, the statutes in the two cases differ
considerably. In Merlin Myers, we considered the pre-2005 version of § 209, which
simply stated that gravel mining in residential areas could be subject to county zoning
regulations, while gravel mining in non-residential areas could not. Merlin Myers,
¶¶ 15-16. The controlling version of § 209 in the case at bar subjects all gravel
operations to zoning regulations, but gives counties the authority to actually prohibit
gravel operations “within a geographic area zoned as residential, as defined by the board
44
of county commissioners.” Section 76-2-209(2), MCA. The current version of § 209
clearly instructs boards and reviewing courts to look to the definitions given by the
boards of county commissioners in making the threshold determination as to whether a
geographic area is zoned residential.