Flathead Citizens for Quality Growth, Inc. v. Flathead County Board of Adjustment
[…] As we have stated before, our primary purpose in construing statutes is to give controlling effect to the legislative intent, looking first to the plain meaning of the words used in the statute. Merlin Myers Revocable Trust v. Yellowstone Co., 2002 MT 201, ¶ 19, 311 Mont. 194, ¶ 19, 53 P.3d 1268, ¶ 19. Section 76-2-209(2), MCA, states that the Board may reasonably condition or prohibit concrete and asphalt batching operations “on a site that is located within a geographic area zoned as residential, as defined by the board of county commissioners.” Under § 209(3), “in all zones other than residential” the Board “may reasonably condition, but not prohibit” such operations. In other words, if the District is considered zoned “other than residential,” under § 209(3) the Board may only reasonably condition Tutvedt’s operation.