Flathead Citizens for Quality Growth, Inc. v. Flathead County Board of Adjustment
[…] We held they could not. ¶85 Tutvedt’s attempts to apply Merlin Myers in the instant case are unavailing. Here, the dispute centers upon whether the District is residential for purposes of § 209; an issue not raised or discussed in Merlin Myers. Moreover, the statutes in the two cases differ considerably. In Merlin Myers, we considered the pre-2005 version of § 209, which simply stated that gravel mining in residential areas could be subject to county zoning regulations, while gravel mining in non-residential areas could not. Merlin Myers, ¶¶ 15-16. The controlling version of § 209 in the case at bar subjects all gravel operations to zoning regulations, but gives counties the authority to actually prohibit gravel operations “within a geographic area zoned as residential, as defined by the board 44 of county commissioners.”