Flathead Citizens for Quality Growth, Inc. v. Flathead County Board of Adjustment
[…] Tutvedt asserts the Board never determined that its property is residential or in a residentially zoned area but in fact concluded the District was not zoned “strictly residential.” Because of this, Tutvedt argues, § 209(3) applies. Under § 209(3), “in all zones other than residential” the Board “may reasonably condition, but not prohibit, the complete use, development, or recovery of” Tutvedt’s mineral resources.