January 3 2008
[…] property was “within a geographic area zoned as residential,” and that the condition in
the CUP was properly imposed under the authority granted the Board by virtue of
§ 76-2-209(2), MCA.
¶72 The kernel of Tutvedt’s argument is that the District is not zoned “residential,” and
should be considered zoned “other than residential” within the meaning of § 209(3).
Tutvedt asserts the Board never determined that its property is residential or in a
residentially zoned area but in fact concluded the District was not zoned “strictly
residential.” Because of this, Tutvedt argues, § 209(3) applies. Under § 209(3), “in all
zones other than residential” the Board “may reasonably condition, but not prohibit, the
complete use, development, or recovery of” Tutvedt’s mineral resources. Section
37
76-2-209(3), MCA. Tutvedt maintains the prohibition on concrete and asphalt batch
plants in Condition No. 28 of the CUP denies it the ability to make complete use of its