January 3 2008
[…] 38
development, and did not exceed its authority in prohibiting asphalt and concrete batch
plants as a condition to the CUP.
¶75 Resolution of this issue turns on the intent of the Legislature in passing § 209(2)
and (3), and the meaning of the term “residential” a used in the statute. As we have
stated before, our primary purpose in construing statutes is to give controlling effect to
the legislative intent, looking first to the plain meaning of the words used in the statute.
Merlin Myers Revocable Trust v. Yellowstone Co., 2002 MT 201, ¶ 19, 311 Mont. 194,
¶ 19, 53 P.3d 1268, ¶ 19. Section 76-2-209(2), MCA, states that the Board may
reasonably condition or prohibit concrete and asphalt batching operations “on a site that
is located within a geographic area zoned as residential, as defined by the board of county
commissioners.” Under § 209(3), “in all zones other than residential” the Board “may
reasonably condition, but not prohibit” such operations. In other words, if the District is
considered zoned “other than residential,” under § 209(3) the Board may only reasonably
condition Tutvedt’s operation.