Estate of Pruyn v. Axmen Propane, Inc.
[…] Gallatin County, 221 Mont. 109, 117-18, 717 P.2d 550, 555 (1986)). “Where the language of an agreement is clear and unambiguous and, as a result, susceptible to only one interpretation, the duty of the court is to apply the language as written.” Carelli, 279 Mont. at 209, 926 P.2d at 761 (citing Audit Services, Inc. v. Systad, 252 Mont. 62, 65, 826 P.2d 549, 551 (1992)). An ambiguity exists when a contract is subject to two different interpretations, and under such circumstances, parol evidence can be used to determine the parties’ intent. Carelli, 279 Mont. at 209, 926 P.2d at 761. ¶48 Section 28-2-905, MCA, Montana’s parole evidence rule, provides: 16 When extrinsic evidence concerning a written agreement may be considered. (1) Whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms. Therefore, there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing except in the following cases: (a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings; (b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. (2) This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud. ¶49 We find no ambiguity in the promissory note at issue here. It is clear on the face of the note that Kimbrell and the Hansons were to sign as individuals and not in any representative capacity.