Estate of Pruyn v. Axmen Propane, Inc.
[…] Kimbrell had engaged in business transactions—whether they be hedging transactions or otherwise—for years on behalf of 34 the company without a word from the Hanson brothers. The facts, conduct, and circumstances clearly indicate that Axmen’s “want of ordinary care” allowed Kimbrell to act, unbridled, on behalf of the corporation, and that a prudent person would have believed that Kimbrell was authorized to act on the company’s behalf. Therefore, both of the required elements of the ostensible authority test are satisfied. ¶100 The Court analyzes this case under § 30-3-403(2), MCA. Opinion, ¶ 50. However, it is subsection one that directly applies. The statute reads as follows: If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound by the signature to the same extent the represented person would be if the signature were on a simple contract. If the represented person is bound, the signature of the representative is the “authorized signature of the represented person” and the represented person is liable on the instrument, whether or not identified in the instrument. Section 30-3-403(1), MCA (emphasis added). The presence of the Axmen name on the contract is simply not necessary for the company to be held liable.