Bel v. United States
[…] In his deficiency notice the Commissioner reduced the marital deduction to the net disposable portion of the estate available to the decedent under the laws of Louisiana. The district court agreed with the government and held that only the value of the property which the decedent was permitted by Louisiana law to leave to his widow qualified for the marital deduction under section 2056. The district court noted that the taxpayers were entitled to a marital deduction in an amount equal to the value of property “which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2056(a). In determining that only one-third of the decedent’s estate had “passed” to the surviving spouse, the district court relied upon the disclaimer provision in effect at the time of the decedent’s death. That provision provided;