Mickelson v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] United States, 164 U.S. 227, 17 S.Ct. 142, 41 L.Ed. 412 (1896), and (2) that the 1950 amendment of § 60 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 96, abolishes equitable liens where available means of perfecting legal liens exists.

We first consider whether a surety claim arising under the doctrine of equitable subrogation is a “security interest” under the Uniform Commercial Code.

Section 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted as M.S.A. § 336.1-103, provides:

“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”