A cursory review of the questions posed to the witness or an uncritical acceptance of the government’s assertion would vitiate the Congressional limitations on the reach of the immunity statute. More is required of the District Court.
The judgment of the District Court is reversed and the case remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b) (1970) : “Any appeal from an order of confinement [of a witness who has refused to testify without just cause] under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.” The appeal in this case was filed on June 23, 1971.
. Bacon v. United States, 446 F.2d 667 (9th Cir. 1971) ; United States v. Gelbard, 443 F.2d 837 (9th Cir. 1971) ; In re Egan, 450 F.2d 199 (3d Cir. 1971) (en banc) ; cf. United States v. Weinberg, 439 F.2d 743 (9th Cir. 1971) ; Dudley v.