Department of Banking & Consumer Finance v. Selby
[…] Defendants rely on First National Bank in Plant City v. Dickinson, *569396 U.S. 122, 90 S.Ct. 337, 24 L.Ed.2d 312 (1969), wherein the United States Supreme Court stated that federal law governs the § 36(f) definition of “branch”3 since the use of a state law definition in that regard would allow the states to be “the sole judges of their own powers” under the McFadden Act. Id. at 133, 90 S.Ct. at 343.

Plaintiffs argue that § 36(h) includes as state banks only those entities which are expressly chartered to carry on the banking business by state law. Section 81-3-3 of the Mississippi Code Annotated provides in part:

Every corporation organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of conducting or carrying on a commercial banking business, or the business of a savings bank, or trust company, or the exercise of trust powers as defined in this title, or any combination thereof, shall be subject to supervision by the department of bank supervision and the state comptroller, and to assessments for the maintenance of said department as provided by law.

State-chartered savings associations are not under the supervision of the Department and, according to plaintiffs, are, therefore, not “State banks” within the meaning of § 36(h).