B. Forman Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Together they do have. But that amounts to saying nothing more than that the stockholders of a corporation control it. We do not think that it can be said that where two or more corporations owned by different sets of stockholders control another corporation such other corporation is controlled by the same interests.” 5 T.C. at 564-565.

The Commissioner acquiesced in the decision of the Tax Court in Lake Erie. 1945 Cum.Bull. 5. In 1965, however, the Commissioner withdrew the prior acquiescence and substituted nonacquies-cence. Rev.Rul. 65-142, 1965-1 Cum.Bul. 223.

The declared purpose of section 482 is “to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of . . . organizations . . . owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests.” This legislative purpose is reflected in the Treasury Regulations where it is stated that: