Vaughter v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc.
[…] II

In 1936, Congress extended the Railway Labor Act to cover the then small-*468but-growing air transportation industry. 45 U.S.C. §§ 181-188. Its general aim was to extend to air carriers and their employees the same benefits and obligations available and applicable in the railroad industry. See Hearings on S. 2496 before a Subcommittee of the Senate Committee on Interstate Commerce, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. 26-27. But there was to be a significant variation. The 1936 amendments made applicable to the airlines all of the provisions of the Railway Labor Act, excepting § 3, 45 U.S.C. § 153, dealing with the National Railroad Adjustment Board. In place of § 3, Congress provided in 45 U.S.C. § 185 that the creation of a National Air Transport Board would be postponed until “in the judgment of the National Mediation Board, it shall be necessary to have a permanent national board of adjustment----” Until the establishment of the national board for the airlines industry, 45 U.S.C. § 184 required the formation of system, group or regional boards of adjustment: