United States v. Malquist
[…] S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 26-27, reprinted in, 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3182, 3209, 3210 (citations omitted). As the legislative history indicates, Congress recognizes the basic principle that a conviction is presumed to be correct. Thus, release of a defendant pending appeal may be granted only if the court finds that the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the community, and that defendant raises substantial questions likely to result in reversal.

B. Likelihood of Flight/Danger to the Community.

Section 3143(b)(1) requires the judicial officer to detain a defendant pending appeal unless the defendant proves “by clear and convincing evidence that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community” if released. This is the same standard as is set forth in Section 3143(a) for release of a defendant pending imposition of sentence.