United States v. Malquist
[…] At the hearing on defendant’s motion for bail pending appeal, Malquist presented no substantive evidence on the “dangerousness” issue. I have no specific reason to believe Defendant is dangerous, but Mal-quist has failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he does not pose a threat to the safety of the community.

C. Substantial Question of Fact or Law.

Even if the Court were to conclude that defendant does not pose a flight risk or a danger to the community, the analysis under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) would not be complete. I still must address the issue of whether defendant’s appeal “raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2).