Stapleton v. Two Million Four Hundred Thirty-Eight Thousand, One Hundred & Ten Dollars
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

. “28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1) Federal officers sued or prosecuted

“(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
“(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.”