50 C.F.R., Sec. 10.3(b) (9) prohibits the “placing, . . . distributing, or
[…] The four defendants herein were charged with violation of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, Sec. 703, Title 16, U.S. C., and a regulation promulgated thereunder, 50 C.F.R., Sec. 10.3(b) (9).
Section 703 provides: “(I)t shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill . . .” or to “. attempt to take, capture, or kill . . . any migratory bird. . . .” 50 C.F.R. Sec. 10.3(b) (9) provides that: “. migratory birds may not be taken: . (9) By the aid of baiting or on or over any baited area.”
50 C.F.R., Sec. 10.3(b) (9) prohibits the “placing, . . . distributing, or