November 27 2009
[…] this case. The District Court denied the motion for a new trial.
¶53 On appeal, Wilderness argues that, considering the pleadings and evidence, the
McKays are not entitled to damages for emotional distress. The McKays respond that the
District Court was correct that emotional distress damages may be recovered in an action
for breach of a restrictive covenant attached to the land, and in any event, Wilderness
2
In the motion for new trial, Wilderness argued that state law precludes damages for emotional
distress in contract actions. Section 27-1-310, MCA, provides: In an action for breach of an
obligation or duty arising from contract, recovery is prohibited for emotional or mental distress,
except in those actions involving actual physical injury to the plaintiff. This objection was not
properly preserved at trial and thus not considered here.
15
waived its argument that such is not the case because it was not timely presented to the
District Court.
¶54 The District Court’s determination that the McKays were entitled to emotional