November 25 2009
[…] Torgerson’s motion for the return of the antler and three whitetail deer mounts, Exhibits 31-
34. The District Court reached the merits of the controversy and held that because the
Supreme Court held in Torgerson 1 that there was sufficient evidence to convict Torgerson
of unlawfully taking any of the four deer, Exhibits 31-34, he could not establish his right to
possession of any of them. Torgerson 1, ¶ 55. Torgerson now appeals this order.
¶11 Items seized by the State upon execution of a search warrant are to be returned or
disposed of according to statute. Section 46-5-307, MCA, states in pertinent part:
(1) The prosecutor may file a petition with the court alleging that there exist
certain items held as evidence either by the law enforcement agency or the
court and that the items no longer have any evidentiary value.
...
(2) If the petition requests the destruction or use of contraband, it must
describe how destruction is to be accomplished or how the contraband has
training or law enforcement value and its contemplated use by a law
enforcement agency.