Silver Hill v. Mosser
[…] Spinler v. Allen, 1999 MT 160, ¶ 14, 295 Mont. 139, 983 P.2d 348. Under this analysis, summary judgment is only appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Natl. Cas. Co. v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla., 2001 MT 28, ¶ 13, 304 Mont. 163, 19 P.3d 223. ¶10 In relevant part § 28-2-905, MCA, provides that “whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms” and as a result, “there can be . . . no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing . . . except . . . to establish illegality or fraud.” Here, the parties vigorously dispute the applicability of the fraud exception that would allow Mosser to present evidence of Bayview-Silver Hill’s alleged fraud and misrepresentation.