MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Court is informed that on June 12, 1985, the House of Representatives passed a similar prohibition which is now pending before the entire Congress as part of the 1985 supplemental budget proposal.
. The court of appeals subsequently observed of Seatrain in ITOC v. Lewis, supra, "The Supreme Court specifically did not address the question ... of when or how [the Secretary] might exercise this discretion [to allow permanent repayment and entry into the domestic trade] in accordance with the purposes of the Act.” 690 F.2d at 913-14 & n. 17.
. 46 U.S.C. § 1101 provides in pertinent part:
It is necessary for the national defense and development of its foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall have a *1294merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its domestic water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the water-borne export and import foreign commerce ... and to provide shipping service essential for maintaining the flow of such domestic and foreign ... commerce at all times, (b) capable of serving as a naval and military auxiliary, ... (c) owned and operated under the United States flag by citizens of the United States, ... (d) composed of the best-equipped, safest, and most suitable types of vessels, constructed in the United States and manned with a trained and efficient citizen personnel, and (e) supplemented by efficient facilities for shipbuilding and repair. It is declared to be the policy of the United States to foster the development and encourage the maintenance of such a merchant marine.
See also, Seatrain, 444 U.S. at 584 & n. 25, 100 S.Ct. at 807-08 & n. 25.
. Plaintiff Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc.