Electricities of North Carolina, Inc. v. Southeastern Power Administration
[…] (8) Defendant Intervenor Alabama Cities represents certain cities in Alabama which, as preference customers, have interests in the established energy allocation of SEPA.
(9) Defendant Intervenor Southeastern Power Resources Committee (“SPRC”) represents several electric cooperative generation, distribution, and transmission systems throughout the states of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi. The SPRC membership seeks to protect its interests in the established energy allocation of SEPA.

FACTS

A. SEPA

The Flood Control Act of 1944, 16 U.S.C. § 825s, requires that SEPA dispose of the power produced “in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles.” The Act further requires that “preference” in the sale of power be given to public bodies and cooperatives, rather than private entities.

SEPA sells hydroelectric power from the United States Army Corps of Engineers reservoir projects in the Southeastern United States.